CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 807995

Mr. Richard J. Finn
Sales Manager
Lenzing AG/Film Division
1743 Washington Street
Canton, MA 02021

RE: The tariff classification of five impregnated yarns composed of P-84 polyamide and Hoechst aramid which are used exclusively in the production of braided packings, from Austria.

Dear Mr. Finn:

In your letter dated March 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that the manufacturer is Lenzing AG, Lenzing, Austria.

Two representative samples were submitted including two made up packing braids which are composed of the yarns that you intend to import. You state in your correspondence that these packing yarns are made from high performance synthetic polymer yarns, and we note per a recent telephone conversation with your office, that these yarns are composed of grouped filaments which are impregnated with PTFE paste dispersion as well as other ingredients, including such things as paraffin oil or silicone oil. Finally, these yarns are gathered into bundles and wrapped on bobbins for shipment to the United States where they will be fabricated into packing braids whose principle and sole use will be to seal around rotating mechanical shafts in pumps and valves. Your letter provided the following technical specifications for the five packing yarns that you intend to import (the last two digits of each style is the decitex of the yarns, e.g., 419 is 19,000 decitex:

Product Name Description DP-161 67% P-84 polyamide filaments 33% PTFE paste dispersion

DP-181TP 44.3% P-84 polyamide filaments 40.7% PTFE paste dispersion 15% Paraffine oil

DP-201T 53.2% P-84 polyamide filaments 26.8% PTFE dispersion 20% Silicone oil

HA-201 47.5% Aramid filaments 52.5 PTFE dispersion HA-231TP 42.8% Aramid filaments 47.2% PTFE dispersion 10% Paraffine oil The applicable subheading for the five yarns will be 5911.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, .... coated, covered or laminated with rubber, leather or other material.... The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport